Glossary of Cosmetic Ingredients

*** The information here is not intended to be therapeutic claims.  This information is based on research into the historical and cosmetic uses for each product.  We have not done any independent research into these claims we have simply shared the information for your interest. ***


Almond Oil
is a triglyceride oil derived from almonds. It serves as an emollient and a carrier providing an elegant skin feel and promoting spreadability in creams. almond oils main constituent is olein with a small proportion of glyceride of linoleic acid. It is very similar in composition to olive oil. It is obtained from sweet Almonds that have undergone a cleansing and crushing process, which leaves them in powder form. The powder is then left to rest for 1-2 weeks. After the resting period, the almond oil is filtered.

Avocado oil has been found to be effective in smoothening skin and maintaining a silky skin tone. It is the high level of Vitamin E that prevents the skin from inflammations and irritation thereby helping the skin to maintain its health and softness.

Beeswax helps to lock in the moisture given off by the other ingredients in the product.  Beeswax can also give styling properties to hair and beard products,

Camellia oil is absorbed into the skin just about as fast as water.  Camellia oil is great for dry skin, wrinkled skin, crow’s feet, stretch marks and lines plus it also protects and nourishes the skin.  Camellia oil gets right down into your elastin and collagen of your skin and helps to keep your skin looking and feeling great.

Carnauba Wax is an efficient emollient, which is hypoallergenic and helps make skin soft and smooth.

Castor seed oil contains Undecylenic Acid which, due to its germicidal and disinfectant properties, is useful for treating skin diseases and skin ulcers, particularly those which are caused due to bacterial or fungal infections.

Coconut oil is naturally antibacterial and antifungal, coconut oil is also skin an excellent moisturizer.

Jojoba oil is the only oil that closely resembles human sebum – Research has confirmed that the wax ester produced by the jojoba bean is similar to the protective wax produced by human skin that helps keep it smooth, supple and moisturised.  Jojoba mimics the skin’s natural oils and can penetrate deep into the skin layers.

Lemon myrtle extract helps balance natural oils that can lead to occasional breakouts.  Lemon myrtle can also help reduce the appearance of pores large pores—great for combination and oily skin types.

Olive leaf extract can help counter the effects of free radicals that damage the skin’s cells and skins structure improving wrinkles and other signs of aging.

Rosehip oil contains antioxidants which combat free radicals that cause sun damage. Vitamin A, combined with the oil's essential fatty acids, can help improve skin tone, texture and pigmentation. 

Safflower oil improves the quality and texture of skin due to the abundance of linoleic acid. This combines with the sebum in human skin to unclog the pores and reduce rashes and acne. They also facilitate the regeneration of new skin cells, leaving you looking younger and more gorgeous.

Shea butter aids in the skin’s natural collagen production and contains oleic, stearic, palmitic and linolenic acids that protect and nourish the skin to prevent drying. With long term use, many people report skin softening and strengthening as well as wrinkle reduction.

White tea helps in maintaining healthy and youthful skin. Use of white tea is recommended due to its antioxidant properties which help in quick repair and recovery of damaged skin. It is also beneficial in protecting skin against the effects of UV damage.

Amidimethicone Derived from the sand this silicone product has good conditioning properties, without the build-up of some of the older style silicones.

Behentrimonium Chloride Derived from Rapeseed oil, this conditioning agent has a larger molecular weight than Cetrimonium chloride used in 90% of conditioners, making it a far superior conditioning agent.

Cetearyl olivate and Sorbitan olivate is a unique natural PEG-free emulsifier from Olive oil. It reduces skin water loss, has a high moisturizing effect, is hypoallergenic and biomimics the skin.

Citric acid derived from citrus juice, this astringent, antioxidant and preservative have low sensitivity.

Cetearyl Alcohol Derived from Palm oil, an emollient, emulsifier and thickening agent, we consider this emulsifier to be one of the more natural emulsifiers on the market.

Cetrimonium Chloride Derived from vegetable oils, this quaternary ammonium salt is the primary conditioning agent used in most conditioners. In our moisturising conditioner, it is used as a secondary conditioning agent, with the primary conditioning agent being Behentrimonium chloride.

Coco amidopropyl Betaine Derived from coconut oil, this surfactant has not only been recorded as being a low irritant but anti-irritant. This surfactant is very effective where high, creamy foam and good skin tolerance is desired.

Glycerin An humectant used in moisturisers due to its water-binding capabilities that allows it to draw water from the air. Glycerin helps the skin retain its moisture. Although Glycerin, can be derived from the animal-based origin, at Natural Choice Cosmetics we only use Glycerin derived from the renewable vegetable-based origin.

Glycerol stearate An emulsifier that assists in forming neutral, stable emulsions. It is also a solvent, humectant, and consistency regulator in water-in-oil and oil-in-water formulations. It may also be used as a skin lubricant and imparts a pleasant skin feel. Glyceryl stearate is a mixture of mono-, di-, and tri- glycerides of palmitic and stearic acids and is made from glycerin and stearic fatty acids. Derived for cosmetic use from palm kernel or soy oil, it is also found in the human body. It is very mild with a low skin irritation profile. 

Hydroxypropylguar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride An anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory that is also used as a thickener, conditioning and antistatic agent. It helps maintain products smoothing action. It has also been credited as having skin smoothing properties. An excellent skin conditioner in creams or lotions, it adds lubricity to a product when in conduct with the skin. As a derivative of Guar Gum, it also helps with viscosity and stability. Guar gum has a coating agent on the skin that allows for moisture retention. A polysaccharide found in the seeds of specific plants, It is a nutrient material required by the developing plant embryo during germination

Panthenol This provitamin B5 acts as a penetrating moisturiser. Although the exact mechanism is unknown, panthenol appears to stimulate cellular proliferation and aid in tissue repair. Studies indicate that, when topically applied, panthenol penetrates the skin and is converted into pantothenic acid, a B complex vitamin. Such action could possibly influence the skin’s natural resources of pantothenic acid. It imparts a non-irritant, nonsensitising, moisturising, and conditioning feel and promotes normal keratinization and wound healing. Panthenol protects the skin against sunburn, provides relief for existing sunburn and enhances the natural tanning process. Its humectant character enables panthenol to hold water in the product or attract water from the environment, resulting in a moisturising effect. As a skin softener, it provides suppleness, and claims are that it also acts as an anti-inflammatory agent. Considered a noncomedogenic raw material.

PEG-100 Stearate A stabiliser and emulsifier for creams and lotions. It is also a cleansing agent and surfactant utilised in skincare products, some hair care preparations, toiletries, and some perfumes.

Ingredients we DON'T use!

Carbomer These high molecular weight cross-linked polymers are used as a thickening and suspending agents and emulsion stabilisers in cosmetic formulations. Carbomers react with fat particles to form thick stable emulsions of oil in water. Being a synthetic material, we prefer to use more natural thickeners where possible and we don’t use Carbomer in our Natural or Organic range.

Cocamide DEA Although derived from coconut oil, this thickener and a foaming agent has been suspected of containing nitrosomines. Although most evidence suggested this is a safe and efficient material to use in the wash of products, we don’t use this in our Natural or Organic range.

Propyl paraben The product has been linked to cancer, although nothing has been proven, we don’t use this in any product.

Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) Derived from coconut oil, this is a multi-purpose surfactant that works as a cleansing agent, foaming agent, thickener, suspending agent and solubiliser of essential oils. There has been a lot of bad press about SLES. Although no real evidence has appeared against this material, we don’t use it in either our Natural or our Organic range.

Methyl paraben The product has been linked to cancer, although nothing has been proven, we don’t use this in any product.
 


 



Content

Get Into Teeth Whitening Today!

Add to your salon services or start your own business.



your alt text here